fbpx

2024 Event Schedule

The 2024 Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Sports Show has something for everyone. This year’s show will be held March 7-10 at State Fair Park | West Allis. Additional details announced soon!

Thurs-Fri: 12 p.m. – 8.p.m. | Sat: 10 a.m. – 8 p.m. | Sun: 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.

 

March 7 Event Schedule

Mercury Marine Hawg Trough Stage Schedule for Thursday, March 7, 2024

1:00 p.m.7 Offbeat Musky Triggers” with Steve Heiting

2:00 p.m. “Tournament Winning Walleye Tactics” with Capt. Scott Allen

3:00 p.m.River Smallies: Untapped Excitement in Kayak, Waders or Boat” with Bill Schultz

4:00 p.m.Hot Bites Around the Lake” with Jim O’Neil, MidWest Outdoors TV & Podcast Host

5:00 p.m.10 Musky Lures That You Can’t be Without” with Rob Manthei

6:00 p.m.Proven Patterns for River Smallmouth” with Mike Mladenik

7:00 p.m. Brian Haydin, President of Milwaukee Great Lakes Sport Fishermen

Lumberjack Stage Schedule for Thursday, March 7, 2024

12:30 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

1:30 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club Agility Demo

3:30 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

4:30 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club Agility Demo

5:30 p.m. Fastest Retreiver Contest: Qualifying Round

6:30 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show 

Usinger’s Cooking Stage Schedule for Thursday, March 7, 2024

1:00 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

2:00 p.m. “Wild Game” with Starla Batzko of Starla’s Seasonings & Mixes:

3:00 p.m.Sweet Symphony: The Art of Crafting Sticky Bison Ribs” with Jared Bobkin, USA TODAY Wine & Food Experience Culinary Director

4:00 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

5:00 p.m. “How to Clean and Fillet Pan Fish” with Tony Johnson, Fillet King

6:00 p.m.Turkey or Pheasant Pot Pie” with Vinny Cornils of The Original

7:00 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

Dan Small Outdoor Stage presented by Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources Schedule for Thursday, March 7, 2024

12:30 p.m. “Safety & First Aid for the Outdoors” with Michelle Helin

1:30 p.m. “Turkey Hunting 101” with Loren Voss

2:30 p.m. “Nature’s Beauty Through the Lens of a Wildlife Photographer” with Bob Haase

3:30 p.m. “How to Pattern Mature Whitetails” with Art Helin

4:30 p.m. “Muskies On the Fly – Tips & Tactics for Fly Fishing for Muskies” with Mike Small

5:30 p.m.Passing on the Great Gift of Fishing” with Jim Tostrud

6:30 p.m.Recovering Wisconsin’s Elk Herd” with Christina Kizewski from the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

March 8 Event Schedule

Mercury Marine Hawg Trough Stage Schedule for Friday, March 8, 2024

1:00 p.m. Bob Mehsikomer, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler

2:00 p.m.Spring River Walleyes” with Dale Helgenson

3:00 p.m.Keep Your Musky Hooked” with Steve Heiting

4:00 p.m.Proven Patterns for River Smallmouth” with Mike Mladenik

5:00 p.m. “30 Years & 31,000+ Smallies: My Top Lures!” with Bill Schultz

6:00 p.m. Gerald Swindle (GMAN), 2x Angler of the Year & Bassmaster Elite Series Competitor

7:00 p.m. Bob Mehsikomer, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler

Lumberjack Stage Schedule for Friday, March 8, 2024

12:30 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

1:30 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club Agility Demo

3:30 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

4:30 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club Agility Demo

5:30 p.m. Fastest Retreiver Contest: Qualifying Round

6:30 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

Usinger’s Cooking Stage Schedule for Friday, March 8, 2024

1:00 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

2:00 p.m. “Wild Game” with Starla Batzko of Starla’s Seasonings & Mixes

3:00 p.m.Sizzling Seas: Hot Rock Fish Fiesta” with Jared Bobkin, USA TODAY Wine & Food Experience Culinary Director

4:00 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

5:00 p.m. “How to Clean and Fillet Pan Fish” with Tony Johnson, Fillet King

7:00 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

Dan Small Outdoor Stage presented by Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources Schedule for Friday, March 8, 2024

12:30 p.m. “Deer Calling 101” with Art Helin

1:30 p.m.Turkey Hunting Gear Tent Blinds, Calls You Can Make, Decoys with Real Feathers” with Loren Voss

2:30 p.m. “Learn to Hunt with a Dog” with Emily Lehl and Kayla Sasse from the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

3:30 p.m.Muskies On the Fly – Tips & Tactics for Fly Fishing for Muskies” with Mike Small

4:30 p.m.Aggressive Turkey Hunting – Tips & Tactics for Running & Gunning” with Jim Tostrud

5:30 p.m.Trapping for Beginners and Get Started Hunting” with Michelle Helin

6:30 p.m. “Nature’s Beauty Through the Lens of a Wildlife Photographer” with Bob Haase

March 9 Event Schedule

Mercury Marine Hawg Trough Stage Schedule for Saturday, March 9, 2024

10:15 a.m. Dale Stroschein “Spring Fishing in Door Country”

11:00 a.m. Bob Mehsikomer, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler

12:00 p.m.Learn 2 Fish with Us, Fishing Basics” with Greg Karch
The first 75 Youth 16 and under that attend the seminar will receive a spin cast fishing combo and fishing educational book. 

1:00 p.m. John Crews, 2x Bassmaster Elite Series Champion

2:00 p.m.Walleye Trolling Tactics” with Dale Helgenson

3:00 p.m. Pete Maina, North America’s #1 Authority on Muskie & Pike Fishing

4:00 p.m.Proven Patterns for River Smallmouth” with Mike Mladenik

5:00 p.m. Bob Mehsikomer, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler

6:00 p.m.10 Musky Lures That You Can’t Be Without” with Rob Manthei

7:00 p.m. “Hot Bites Around the Lake” with Jim O’Neil, MidWest Outdoors TV & Podcast Host

Lumberjack Stage Schedule for Saturday, March 9, 2024

10:30 a.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

11:30 a.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club Agility Demo

12:30 p.m. Fastest Retriever Contest: Qualifying Round

1:30 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club Agility Demo

2:30 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

4:30 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club Agility Demo

5:30 p.m. Fastest Retriever Contest: Qualifying Round

6:30 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

Usinger’s Cooking Stage Schedule for Saturday, March 9, 2023

11:00 a.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

12:00 p.m. “How to Clean and Fillet Pan Fish” with Tony Johnson, Fillet King

1:00 p.m.Sweet Symphony: The Art of Crafting Sticky Bison Ribs” with Jared Bobkin, USA TODAY Wine & Food Experience Culinary Director

2:00 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

5:00 p.m. Sharon Moen, Wisconsin Sea Grant

6:00 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

Dan Small Outdoor Stage presented by Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources Schedule for Saturday, March 9, 2024

 

10:30 a.m. “Lessons from the Woods” with Michelle Helin

11:30 p.m. “Muskies On the Fly – Tips & Tactics for Fly Fishing for Muskies” with Mike Small

12:30 p.m. “Outdoor Fun Outside Your Back Door: Wisconsin State Parks in Southeast Wisconsin” with Angela Vickio from the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

1:30 p.m. “Turkey Hunting 101” with Loren Voss

2:00 p.m. Freshwater Fishing Hall of Fame Induction of Dan Small

3:30 p.m. “Deer Hunting Success Through the Season” with Art Helin

4:30 p.m.Aggressive Turkey Hunting – Tips & Tactics for Running & Gunning” with Jim Tostrud

5:30 p.m.Developing a Personal & Home Protection Plan” with Starla Batzko

6:30 p.m. “Wisconsin’s Woodland Drum Soloist: Learn About All Things Ruffed Grouse” with Alaina Roth from the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

March 10 Event Schedule

Mercury Marine Hawg Trough Stage Schedule for Sunday, March 10, 2024

11:00 a.m. Pete Maina, North America’s #1 Authority on Muskie & Pike Fishing

12:00 p.m. “Learn 2 Fish With Us, Beyond the Basics” with Greg Karch
The first 75 youth 16 and under will receive a Future Pro shirt, mini tackle box with tackle and a fishing education book. All attending Beyond The Basics seminar will go into a drawing for two Pflueger Spinning fishing combos and a pair of Off Shore Tackle Company planer boards with tattle flags. (3) winners selected.

1:00 p.m. John Crews, 2x Bassmaster Elite Series Champion & Ish Monroe, Established Elite Angler

2:00 p.m.Tournament Winning Walleye Tactics” with Capt. Scott Allen

3:00 p.m. “Proven Patterns for River Smallmouth” with Mike Mladenik

4:00 p.m. Ish Monroe, Established Elite Angler 

Lumberjack Stage Schedule for Sunday, March 10, 2024

10:30 a.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

11:30 a.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club Agility Demo

12:30 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

1:30 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club Agility Demo

2:30 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

3:30 p.m. Fastest Retreiver Contest: Finals

Usinger’s Cooking Stage Schedule for Sunday, March 10, 2024

11:00 a.m. “Fishing Demo” with Sharon Moen of Wisconsin Sea Grant

12:00 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

1:00 p.m. “Wild Game” with Starla Batzko of Starla’s Seasonings & Mixes

2:00 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

3:00 p.m. “How to Clean and Fillet Pan Fish” with Tony Johnson, Fillet King

4:00 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

Dan Small Outdoor Stage presented by Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources Schedule for Sunday, March 10, 2024

 

10:30 a.m.Waterfowl & Beyond” with Mark Kakatsch and Taylor Finger

11:30 a.m. “Trapping for Beginners and Get Started Hunting” with Michelle Helin

12:30 a.m.Passing on the Great Gift of Fishing” with Jim Tostrud

1:30 p.m. “40+ Years of Turkey Hunting – The Good, the Bad, the Funny” with Loren Voss

2:30 p.m. Wisconsin Buck & Bear Club Awards Ceremony

3:30 p.m. “The Most Overlooked Aspect of Whitetail Habitat – Ponds” with Art Helin

Event Features

Check out all of the great features and things to do at this year's event.

Event Schedule

See the full schedule of events and locations for this year's event.

Exhibitors

Check out who the great businesses exhibiting at this year's event.

Appearances

Don't miss these speakers and guest appearances at this year's event.

Brand Opportunities

Interested in exhibitor or sponsor opportunities or have a question about the event? Contact us.

Copyright 2024 © USA TODAY NETWORK Ventures - All Rights Reserved - Privacy Policy

BUY TICKETS