fbpx

2022 Event Schedule

The 2022 Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Sports Show had something for everyone. Stay tuned for 2023 event schedule!

March 10 Event Schedule

Mercury Marine Hawg Trough Stage Schedule for Thursday, March 10, 2022

10:15 a.m. “How to Catch Bass Like Pro” with Billy Hurt, Ranger Boats Pro Staff

11:00 a.m. “Bass 2022 and Beyond, Making it a CAREER” with Bob Mehsikomer, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler

12:00 p.m. “What Is Needed to be Successful Trolling on Lake Michigan” with Capt. Jerry Costabile, Lake Michigan Captain, Kenosha, Racine Area

1:00 p.m. “Lake Erie Revealed: Tips, Tricks & Techniques” with Bill Kutka, Walleye Tournament Pro, FXR Pro Fish Team and Razr Rodz National Team

2:00 p.m. “How to Fish a New Body of Water” with Dale Helgeson, Razr Rodz National Team

3:00 p.m. “MUSKIE, What You Thought You Knew” with Bob Mehsikomer, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler

4:00 p.m.  “Sturgeon Bay Springtime Tactics” with Dale Stroschein, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler, Mercury Pro Staff, Door County & Green Bay Fishing Expert

5:00 p.m. “25 Years & 26,000+ Smallmouth: How’d I Get There?” with Bill Schultz, Mercury Pro Staff, Smallmouth Bass Expert

6:00 p.m. “Tournament Winning Walleye Tactics” with Scott Allen, Green Bay Fishing Expert

7:00 p.m. “Smallmouth on the Move” with Capt. William Heim, Lake Geneva, Lake Delevan Expert, Fishing Guide

Festival Foods Main Stage Schedule for Thursday, March 10, 2022

11:00 a.m. Donnybrook Kennel Labrador Retrievers

11:30 a.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

12:45 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club

1:30 p.m. Vital Essentials Fastest Retriever Contest – Qualifying Round

2:45 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

4:00 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training

4:45 p.m. Donnybrook Kennel Labrador Retrievers

5:30 p.m. Vital Essentials Fastest Retriever Contest – Qualifying Round

6:45 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

Usinger’s Outdoor Grilling & Hunting Stage Schedule for Thursday, March 10, 2022

10:30 a.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

11:45 a.m. “Wisconsin Turkey Commander Turkey 101” with Loren Voss

1:15 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

2:30 p.m. “Cooking Gone Wild with Starla” with Starla Batzko

3:45 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

5:15 p.m. “The Planning and Experiences of an African Safari” with James Hensley, Chivic African Safaris

6:30 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

March 11 Event Schedule

Mercury Marine Hawg Trough Stage Schedule for Friday, March 11, 2022

10:15 a.m. “How to Catch Bass Like Pro” with Billy Hurt, Ranger Boats Pro Staff

11:00 a.m. “Bass 2022 and Beyond, Making it a CAREER” with Bob Mehsikomer, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler

12:00 p.m. “Spring River Walleye Fishing” with Dale Helgeson, Razr Rodz National Team

1:00 p.m. “Hayward Wisconsin Walleye Fishing” with Bill Kutka, Walleye Tournament Pro, FXR Pro Fish Team and Razr Rodz National Team

2:00 p.m. “Fishing Door County – Bass and Walleye” with Gary Nault, Mercury Pro Staff, Door County & Green Bay Fishing Expert

3:00 p.m. “MUSKIE, What You Thought You Knew” with Bob Mehsikomer, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler

4:00 p.m. “Night Fishing How and Why” with Capt. William Heim, Lake Geneva, Lake Delevan Expert, Fishing Guide

5:00 p.m. “25 Years & 26,000+ Smallmouth: How’d I Get There?” with Bill Schultz, Mercury Pro Staff, Smallmouth Bass Expert

6:00 p.m. “Musky Lure Choices for Seasonal Patterns” with Rob Manthei, Mercury Pro Staff, St. Germain and Eagle River WI Musky and Walleye Fishing Expert

7:00 p.m. “Tournament Winning Walleye Tactics” with Scott Allen, Green Bay Fishing Expert

Festival Foods Main Stage Schedule for Friday, March 11, 2022

11:00 a.m. Donnybrook Kennel Labrador Retrievers

11:30 a.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

12:45 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club

1:30 p.m. Vital Essentials Fastest Retriever Contest – Qualifying Round

2:45 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

4:00 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club

4:45 p.m. Donnybrook Kennel Labrador Retrievers

5:30 p.m. Vital Essentials Fastest Retriever Contest – Qualifying Round

6:45 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

Usinger’s Outdoor Grilling & Hunting Stage Schedule for Friday, March 11, 2022

10:30 a.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

12:15 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

2:30 p.m. “AFRICA 101” with Ken Moody Safaris

3:45 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

5:15 p.m. “Cooking Gone Wild with Starla” with Starla Batzko

6:30 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

March 12 Event Schedule

Mercury Marine Hawg Trough Stage Schedule for Saturday, March 12, 2022

10:15 a.m. “Pulling Flies and Slow Death for Walleyes and Whitebass” with Dave Van Oss, Mercury Pro Staff, Professional Walleye Fisherman

11:00 a.m. “Bass 2022 and Beyond, Making it a CAREER” with Bob Mehsikomer, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler

12:00 p.m. “Open Feeding Windows For Muskies” with Steve Heiting, Mercury Pro Staff, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler

1:00 p.m. “Northern Smallmouth Dropshot Strategies” with Jeff Melsop, Razr Rodz National Team

2:00 p.m. “Great Lakes Walleye Fishing” with Jake Kaprelian, Green Bay & Lake Michigan Fishing Guide, Multi Species Expert

3:00 p.m. “MUSKIE, What You Thought You Knew” with Bob Mehsikomer, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler

4:00 p.m. “How to Fish a New Body of Water” with Dale Helgeson, Razr Rodz National Team

5:00 p.m. “Clear Water Walleyes” with Capt. William Heim, Lake Geneva, Lake Delevan Expert, Fishing Guide

6:00 p.m. “Summertime Trolling Techniques For Walleye” with Chad Burns, Razr Rodz National Team

7:00 p.m. “What Is Needed to be Successful Trolling on Lake Michigan” with Capt. Jerry Costabile, Lake Michigan Captain, Kenosha, Racine Area

Festival Foods Main Stage Schedule for Saturday, March 12, 2022

10:15 a.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club

11:00 a.m. Donnybrook Kennel Labrador Retrievers

11:30 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

12:45 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club

1:30 p.m. Vital Essentials Fastest Retriever Contest – Qualifying Round

2:45 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

4:45 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club

5:45 p.m. Donnybrook Kennel Labrador Retrievers

6:45 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

Usinger’s Outdoor Grilling & Hunting Stage Schedule for Saturday, March 12, 2022

10:30 a.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

12:30 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

2:15 p.m. “40 Years Turkey Hunting” with Loren Voss, Wisconsin Turkey Commander

3:15 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

4:15 p.m. “The Planning and Experiences of an African Safari” with James Hensley, Chivic African Safaris

5:15 p.m. “Cooking Gone Wild with Starla” with Starla Batzko

6:15 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

March 13 Event Schedule

Mercury Marine Hawg Trough Stage Schedule for Sunday, March 13, 2022

10:15 a.m. “How to Catch Bass Like Pro” with Billy Hurt, Ranger Boats Pro Staff

11:00 a.m. “Bass 2022 and Beyond, Making it a CAREER” with Bob Mehsikomer, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler

12:00 p.m. “Spring to Summer Transition Location and Techniques for Walleye” with Chad Burns, Razr Rodz National Team

1:00 p.m. ‘Clear Water Walleyes” with Capt. William Heim, Lake Geneva, Lake Delevan Expert, Fishing Guide

2:00 p.m. “Winning Walleye Tactics” with Scott Allen, Green Bay Fishing Expert Tournament

3:00 p.m. “MUSKIE, What You Thought You Knew” with Bob Mehsikomer, Fishing Hall of Fame Angler

4:00 p.m. “Northern Smallmouth Dropshot Strategies” with Jeff Melsop, Razr Rodz National Team

Festival Foods Main Stage Schedule for Sunday, March 13, 2022

10:15 a.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club

11:00 a.m. Donnybrook Kennel Labrador Retrievers

11:30 a.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

12:20 p.m. Milwaukee Dog Training Club

1:00 p.m. Vital Essentials Fastest Retriever Contest – Finals

1:30 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

2:20 p.m. WI Buck & Bear Club Big Buck Awards Ceremony

3:15 p.m. Donnybrook Kennel Labrador Retrievers

3:45 p.m. Timberworks Lumberjack Show

Usinger’s Outdoor Grilling & Hunting Stage Schedule for Sunday, March 13, 2022

10:30 a.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

11:45 a.m. “AFRICA 101 with Ken Moody Safaris

12:45 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

1:45 p.m. “Cooking Gone Wild with Starla” with Starla Batzko

2:45 p.m. “Turkey Your Own Gear” with Loren Voss, Wisconsin Turkey Commander

3:45 p.m. “Midwest Grill’n” with Mad Dog & Merrill

Event Features

Check out all of the great features and things to do at this year's event.

Event Schedule

See the full schedule of events and locations for this year's event.

Exhibitors

Check out who the great businesses exhibiting at this year's event.

Appearances

Don't miss these speakers and guest appearances at this year's event.

Brand Opportunities

Interested in exhibitor or sponsor opportunities or have a question about the event? Contact us.

Copyright 2022 © USA TODAY NETWORK Ventures - All Rights Reserved - Terms of Use | Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy | California Privacy Rights/Privacy Policy